STATE LAWS


Massachusetts Auctioneer license? Yes


REQUIREMENTS:

  • Must be 18 years old and pass a course of study by recognized auction school.
    Must pass a written exam, post $10,000 bond and pay a $100 license fee.
  • Application must be accompanied by two letters of recommendation signed by licensed auctioneers, members of the Massachusetts Bar or elected officials.
  • Must an auctioneer hold a real estate license if he/she will only be calling bids at a real estate auction? No.
  • Must auctioneer hold a real estate license if he/she is handling all aspects of a real estate auction, including the closing? No.
  • Must a person hold an auctioneer's license to call bids at a real estate auction? Yes.
  • Must a person hold an auctioneer's license to handle the other aspects of real estate auction, such as closing? Yes.
  • Reciprocity: Florida, Kentucky, New Hampshire, Mississippi, North Carolina and Illinois.
  • Does your state require an examination? Yes. Auction school gives examination
  • Annual license fees: Auctioneer, $100.
  • Does state require a bond? Yes. Amount: $10,000.
  • Does state maintain its own recovery fund? No.
  • Does state require continuing education? No.

Link to Massachusetts Division of Standards site for:

Massachusetts General Law, Chapter 100 Pertaining to the Licensing of Auctioneers


CONTACT:
Massachusetts Division of Standards
Donna Cosco
One Ashburton Place, Room 1115
Boston, MA 02108
617-727-3480 ext. 21134

 

© www.MassAuctioneers.com - all rights reserved LuJohns Enterprises Inc.